Is House Of Tsang Sweet & Sour Mix'n Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Citric Acid)
Check House Of Tsang Sweet & Sour Mix'n Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open House Of Tsang Sweet & Sour Mix'n Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 24oz
Where to buy
House Of Tsang Sweet & Sour Mix'n Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Liquid, Spreadable


