Is HOUSE RECIPE PLANT-BASED JERKY, HOUSE RECIPE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy protein concentrate
- soy protein isolate
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TAPIOCA STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE (FOR FRESHNESS), CALCIUM ALGINATE, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, THYME, CORIANDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS), ONION POWDER, STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check HOUSE RECIPE PLANT-BASED JERKY, HOUSE RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE RECIPE PLANT-BASED JERKY, HOUSE RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
About this product
Snack · Dried


