Is HOUSE RECIPE PLANT-BASED JERKY, HOUSE RECIPE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TAPIOCA STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE (FOR FRESHNESS), CALCIUM ALGINATE, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, THYME, CORIANDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS), ONION POWDER, STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check HOUSE RECIPE PLANT-BASED JERKY, HOUSE RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOUSE RECIPE PLANT-BASED JERKY, HOUSE RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
About this product
Snack · Dried


