Is House Wasabi Paste 43G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e420

e420

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Horseradish (24%), Humectant: E420, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Glucose, Water, Flavouring (Celery), Acid: E330, Wasabia Japonica (0.2%), Stabiliser: E415, Colours: E102 and E133

Check House Wasabi Paste 43G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

House Wasabi Paste 43G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishing