Is Hovis Seed Sensations Seven Seeds Sliced Bread 800g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • malted barley flour
  • barley flour
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, multi-textured loaf offering a crunchy exterior and soft, moist crumb with a mild, toasted flavor. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, open toasts and toasting. Reviewers praise its texture and consistent slices, noting occasional loose bits and variable density; many cite good fresh-packaging retention across multiple purchase occasions and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Seed Mix (13%) (contains: Toasted Brown Linseed, Toasted Sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Millet Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds), Yeast, Wheat Protein, Salt, Soya Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Sugar, Barley Flour, Preservative: E282, Emulsifier: E472e, Caramelised Sugar, Barley Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid

Check Hovis Seed Sensations Seven Seeds Sliced Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hovis Seed Sensations Seven Seeds Sliced Bread 800g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep