Is Hovis Soft White Medium Sliced Bread 800g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, fine crumb and medium-thick slices that hold fillings; commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and packed lunches. Reviewers note consistent softness, even slicing, reliable freshness, and suitability for everyday use, though some mention occasional variation in toasting color and slice uniformity across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Salt, Soya Flour, Preservative: E282, Emulsifiers: E471, E472e, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid

Check Hovis Soft White Medium Sliced Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hovis Soft White Medium Sliced Bread 800g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking