Is Hovis Soft White Thick Sliced Bread 800g Soy Free?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet-flavored white loaf with a fine, pillowy texture and thick, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast and puddings, it receives customer remarks praising consistent slice thickness, softness and suitability for toasting, while some note occasional variability in freshness and packaging integrity on delivery and storage handling practices.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya flour
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet-flavored white loaf with a fine, pillowy texture and thick, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast and puddings, it receives customer remarks praising consistent slice thickness, softness and suitability for toasting, while some note occasional variability in freshness and packaging integrity on delivery and storage handling practices.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Salt, Soya Flour, Preservative: E282, Emulsifiers: E471, E472e, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid
Check Hovis Soft White Thick Sliced Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hovis Soft White Thick Sliced Bread 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Hovis Soft White Thick Sliced Bread 800g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


