Is Howard's Creek Authentic Beer Cheese (4/8 oz. Containers) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sharp cheddar cheese
sharp cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese, Beer, Cayenne, Garlic
Check Howard's Creek Authentic Beer Cheese (4/8 oz. Containers) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Howard's Creek Authentic Beer Cheese (4/8 oz. Containers) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz
HALLOUMI AUTHENTIC CYPRUS CHEESE, HALLOUMI
Black Creek Artisan Series Cheese, with Gruyere Notes, Cheddar
Where to buy
Howard's Creek Authentic Beer Cheese (4/8 oz. Containers) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


