Is Howard's Crispy Fried Chicken Skins - Chicharrones de Pollo, 1.5oz, Pack of 4 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken skins
- tricalcium phosphate
chicken skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Skins, Rice Flour, Salt, Seasoned Salt (Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Tumeric), Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Corn Starch, Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice Extractives), Soybean Oil Or Canola Oil
Check Howard's Crispy Fried Chicken Skins - Chicharrones de Pollo, 1.5oz, Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Howard's Crispy Fried Chicken Skins - Chicharrones de Pollo, 1.5oz, Pack of 4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Hot 'N Spicy
FRIED CHICKEN CRISPY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RUSSET MASHED POTATOES & HOMESTYLE GRAVY, FRIED CHICKEN
Banquet Original Crispy Fried Chicken Assorted Pieces, Frozen Chicken, 42 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Howard's Crispy Fried Chicken Skins - Chicharrones de Pollo, 1.5oz, Pack of 4 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


