Is Howard's Crispy Fried Chicken Skins - Chicharrones de Pollo, 1.5oz, Pack of 4 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken skins
- tricalcium phosphate
chicken skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Skins, Rice Flour, Salt, Seasoned Salt (Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Tumeric), Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Corn Starch, Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice Extractives), Soybean Oil Or Canola Oil
Check Howard's Crispy Fried Chicken Skins - Chicharrones de Pollo, 1.5oz, Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Howard's Crispy Fried Chicken Skins - Chicharrones de Pollo, 1.5oz, Pack of 4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Hot 'N Spicy
FRIED CHICKEN CRISPY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RUSSET MASHED POTATOES & HOMESTYLE GRAVY, FRIED CHICKEN
Banquet Original Crispy Fried Chicken Assorted Pieces, Frozen Chicken, 42 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Howard's Crispy Fried Chicken Skins - Chicharrones de Pollo, 1.5oz, Pack of 4 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


