Is Howe Bit-O-Honey Candies, 9.5 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • whey
  • honey
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Almonds, Whey, Honey, Egg Albumen, Salt, Modified Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Howe Bit-O-Honey Candies, 9.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Howe Bit-O-Honey Candies, 9.5 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking