Is Howe Salt Water Taffies, 15 Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • diglycerides

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Chocolate, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid, Salt, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1 And Yellow 6)

Check Howe Salt Water Taffies, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Howe Salt Water Taffies, 15 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go