Is Howler Hotdogs Gluten Free Hot Dogs x 4 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb
- sausage
- dextrose
- 1442
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sausage (Meat (Chicken, Lamb), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Preservative (223-sulphites), Antioxidant, Colour (160c), Flavour), Batter (Water, Gluten Free Flour (Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Modified Starch (1442, 1420), Potato Starch, Soy Flour), Salt, Raising Agent (450, 500), Dextrose , Rice Bran Oil, Stabiliser, Natural Colour), Vegetable Fat (RSPO Cert Palm Oil)
Check Howler Hotdogs Gluten Free Hot Dogs x 4 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Howler Hotdogs Gluten Free Hot Dogs x 4 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Meat · Stick


