Is Howler Hotdogs Vegan Mini Munchers Mini Hot Dogs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 407
  • dextrose
  • 1422

407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Sausage (54%) [water, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Textured Vegetable Protein (soy), Salt, Stabiliser (407), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (maize), Mineral Salt (451), Preservative (223-sulphites), Antioxidant (316), Flavour, Colour (150d), Spice Extract, Flavour, Colour (150d), Encased In An Edible Vegetarian Casing]. Batter [water, Wheat Flour, Modified Maize Starch (1422, 1420), Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Flour, Raising Agents (450, 500), Dextrose, Canola Oil, Stabilisers (412, 415), Natural Colour (turmeric)], Vegetable Fat [rspo Cert Palm Oil]. Contains: Gluten, Soy

Check Howler Hotdogs Vegan Mini Munchers Mini Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackingLunch