Is HOWLER TOASTED 'MALLOW FILLING MILK CHOCOLATE, TOASTED 'MALLOW Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • mono, diglycerides, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, granulated sugar, marshmallow
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), (FILLING [CORN SYRUP, CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1], BUTTER [CREAM], INVERT SYRUP, WHITE COLORANT [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], GLYCERIN, VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUM TRAGACANTH], BURNT SUGAR FLAVOR [VEGETABLE OIL], MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check HOWLER TOASTED 'MALLOW FILLING MILK CHOCOLATE, TOASTED 'MALLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go