Is HOWLER TOASTED 'MALLOW FILLING MILK CHOCOLATE, TOASTED 'MALLOW Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), (FILLING [CORN SYRUP, CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1], BUTTER [CREAM], INVERT SYRUP, WHITE COLORANT [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], GLYCERIN, VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUM TRAGACANTH], BURNT SUGAR FLAVOR [VEGETABLE OIL], MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check HOWLER TOASTED 'MALLOW FILLING MILK CHOCOLATE, TOASTED 'MALLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go