Is HOWLER TOASTED 'MALLOW FILLING MILK CHOCOLATE, TOASTED 'MALLOW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • glycerin
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), (FILLING [CORN SYRUP, CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1], BUTTER [CREAM], INVERT SYRUP, WHITE COLORANT [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], GLYCERIN, VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUM TRAGACANTH], BURNT SUGAR FLAVOR [VEGETABLE OIL], MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check HOWLER TOASTED 'MALLOW FILLING MILK CHOCOLATE, TOASTED 'MALLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go