Is HOWLER TOASTED 'MALLOW FILLING MILK CHOCOLATE, TOASTED 'MALLOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), (FILLING [CORN SYRUP, CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1], BUTTER [CREAM], INVERT SYRUP, WHITE COLORANT [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], GLYCERIN, VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUM TRAGACANTH], BURNT SUGAR FLAVOR [VEGETABLE OIL], MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check HOWLER TOASTED 'MALLOW FILLING MILK CHOCOLATE, TOASTED 'MALLOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go