Is Howling Cow Butter Almond Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural flavor milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

natural flavor milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Buttered Almonds (Almonds, Salt, Peanut Oil), Skim Milk, Stabilizer (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Artificial Color, Natural Flavor Milk, Natural Flavor

Check Howling Cow Butter Almond Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Howling Cow Butter Almond Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go