Is Hownd Yup You Stink! Hemp Wellness Dog Treats Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetarian cheese

vegetarian cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Split yellow pea flour, organic hemp (cannabis sativa), rapeseed oil, vegetarian cheese, dried parsley, dried mint.

Check Hownd Yup You Stink! Hemp Wellness Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hownd Yup You Stink! Hemp Wellness Dog Treats is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go