Is Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural honey flavor
- bacon fat
- beef fat
- poultry by-product meal
- bone meal
- calcium iodate
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- +3 more
natural honey flavor
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Meat and Bone Meal, Poultry By-Product Meal, Beef Fat (Preserved with BHA/BHT), Wheat Germ, Salt, Bacon Fat, Dicalcium Phosphate, Artificial Peanut Butter Flavor, Brewers Dried Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Metabisulfite (Used as a Preservative), Yellow 5, Red 40, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Natural Honey Flavor, Yellow 6, Blue 1.
Check Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


