Is Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon fat
- beef fat
- poultry by-product meal
- bone meal
- natural honey flavor
- calcium iodate
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- +4 more
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Meat and Bone Meal, Poultry By-Product Meal, Beef Fat (Preserved with BHA/BHT), Wheat Germ, Salt, Bacon Fat, Dicalcium Phosphate, Artificial Peanut Butter Flavor, Brewers Dried Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Metabisulfite (Used as a Preservative), Yellow 5, Red 40, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Natural Honey Flavor, Yellow 6, Blue 1.
Check Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Milk-Bone Small Dog Treats Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


