Is Hoxy Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial beef flavor
- savory beef flavor
- propylene glycol
- methionine
- glycine
artificial beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Yukmat Seasoning Powder [soy Sauce Powder (reduced Sugar (corn Syrup), Defatted Soybean, Salt, Glycine, Caramel Color, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Glucose, Soybean Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Onion Powder, Soup Flavor (hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (soybean), Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Palm Oil), Methionine], Mixed Vegetable Extract Powder [glucose, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Soy Sauce Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Artificial (green Onion And Toasted Onion) Flavor], Monosodium Glutamate [flavor Enhancer], Yeast Extract Powder, Soybean Paste Powder [ginger, Corn, Ginger Oleoresin], Methionine, Silicon Dioxide, Stir-frying Oil (soybean Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Savory Beef Flavor [garlic Oil, Brown Rice Bran Oil, Artificial Beef Flavor], Oleoresin Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum. Contains Soybean.
Check Hoxy Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoxy Korean Ramen Seasoning Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


