Is HP Honey BBQ Sauce 465g Gluten Free?

Description
Honey-forward sweet profile with noticeable woodsmoke; thick, glossy, pourable texture that becomes sticky when heated. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, finishing brush-on sauce, or tabletop dip for ribs, chicken, burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers often note balanced sweet-smoky flavor, versatile use, and convenient packaging; some consumers find it overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavourings
- flavourings
smoke flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Honey-forward sweet profile with noticeable woodsmoke; thick, glossy, pourable texture that becomes sticky when heated. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, finishing brush-on sauce, or tabletop dip for ribs, chicken, burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers often note balanced sweet-smoky flavor, versatile use, and convenient packaging; some consumers find it overly sweet.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Honey (4%), Modified Cornflour, Salt, Smoke Flavourings, Spices, Flavourings
Check HP Honey BBQ Sauce 465g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HP Honey BBQ Sauce 465g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
HP Honey BBQ Sauce 465g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


