Is Hp Brown Sauce Handy Pack 285G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye flour
  • from barley
  • malt vinegar
  • flavourings

rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory brown sauce with a thick, smooth texture that spreads or pours easily; commonly used as a condiment for full English breakfasts, bacon sandwiches, burgers and chips. Customers often note reliable, distinctive flavor, convenient handy-pack portioning for casual meals, and occasional complaints about spill-prone dispensing or messy lids reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Malt Vinegar (from Barley ), Molasses, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dates, Modified Cornflour, Rye Flour, Salt, Spices, Flavourings, Tamarind

Check Hp Brown Sauce Handy Pack 285G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hp Brown Sauce Handy Pack 285G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal PrepLunch