Is HP Classic BBQ Sauce 465g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This smoky, moderately sweet sauce has a smooth, slightly thick consistency and glossy finish. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and glazing meats and sandwiches, shoppers note versatile smoky flavor and easy pourability; reviews highlight balanced taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness intensity, packaging, reliability, and aroma overall.

Description
This smoky, moderately sweet sauce has a smooth, slightly thick consistency and glossy finish. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and glazing meats and sandwiches, shoppers note versatile smoky flavor and easy pourability; reviews highlight balanced taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness intensity, packaging, reliability, and aroma overall.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Spirit Vinegar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Molasses, Sugar, Modified Cornflour, Salt, Spices, Smoke Flavouring, Flavourings
Check HP Classic BBQ Sauce 465g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HP Classic BBQ Sauce 465g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HP Classic BBQ Sauce 465g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


