Is HP Honey BBQ Sauce 465g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey-forward sweet profile with noticeable woodsmoke; thick, glossy, pourable texture that becomes sticky when heated. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, finishing brush-on sauce, or tabletop dip for ribs, chicken, burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers often note balanced sweet-smoky flavor, versatile use, and convenient packaging; some consumers find it overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Honey (4%), Modified Cornflour, Salt, Smoke Flavourings, Spices, Flavourings

Check HP Honey BBQ Sauce 465g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HP Honey BBQ Sauce 465g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyHoney
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking