Is HP Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A tangy, savory condiment with a thick, syrupy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used on breakfasts, full English plates, bacon, sausages, sandwiches and burgers, and as a casual marinade or glaze. Customer reviews note consistent bold flavor, nostalgic appeal, and occasional criticism of overly strong taste or drippy packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white vinegar, glucose-fructose, tomato puree Blackstrap molasses, dates, modified cornstarch, salt, concentrated orange juice, spices, onions, tamarind extract, concentrated apple juice, garlic, mustard flour, caramel.

Check HP Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HP Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? HP Sauce | Spoonful