Is Hp Sauce Vegan?

Description
Smooth, glossy barbecue sauce with a balanced smoky and tangy flavor profile and thick consistency, commonly used as a glaze, dip, marinade, or sandwich spread. Shoppers frequently praise its versatility for grilling and everyday meals, citing consistent texture and flavor, while some mention it leans slightly sweet for certain dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, glossy barbecue sauce with a balanced smoky and tangy flavor profile and thick consistency, commonly used as a glaze, dip, marinade, or sandwich spread. Shoppers frequently praise its versatility for grilling and everyday meals, citing consistent texture and flavor, while some mention it leans slightly sweet for certain dishes.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Malt Vinegar (<b>Barley</b>), Molasses, Glucose-Fructose Syrup (<b>Wheat</b>), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dates, Maize Thickener (1422), <b>Rye </b> Flour, Salt, Spices, Flavours, Tamarind Concentrate. <b>
Check Hp Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hp Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hp Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


