Is Hp Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, glossy barbecue sauce with a balanced smoky and tangy flavor profile and thick consistency, commonly used as a glaze, dip, marinade, or sandwich spread. Shoppers frequently praise its versatility for grilling and everyday meals, citing consistent texture and flavor, while some mention it leans slightly sweet for certain dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, glossy barbecue sauce with a balanced smoky and tangy flavor profile and thick consistency, commonly used as a glaze, dip, marinade, or sandwich spread. Shoppers frequently praise its versatility for grilling and everyday meals, citing consistent texture and flavor, while some mention it leans slightly sweet for certain dishes.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Malt Vinegar (<b>Barley</b>), Molasses, Glucose-Fructose Syrup (<b>Wheat</b>), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Dates, Maize Thickener (1422), <b>Rye </b> Flour, Salt, Spices, Flavours, Tamarind Concentrate. <b>
Check Hp Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hp Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hp Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


