Is Hp Top Down Reduced Sugar & Salt Brown Sauce 450G Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • rye flour

rye flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy condiment with a tangy, slightly sweet and smoky flavor profile. Smooth, pourable texture coats foods evenly. Commonly used on full English breakfasts, burgers, sandwiches, fries and as a glaze or dip. Reviewers cite reliable classic taste with a milder profile than standard versions and a convenient top‑down bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Malt Vinegar (from Barley), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Dates, Modified Cornflour, Rye Flour, Colour - Plain Caramel, Salt, Spices, Flavourings, Tamarind

Check Hp Top Down Reduced Sugar & Salt Brown Sauce 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hp Top Down Reduced Sugar & Salt Brown Sauce 450G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingCooking