Is Hshy Astd Candy Eggs Gusset - 32 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • chocolate
  • hershey's extra creamy milk chocolate eggs: milk chocolate
  • hershey's milk chocolate eggs: milk chocolate
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hershey's cookies n' creme eggs: sugar, vegetable oil (palm oil, shea oil, sunflower oil, safflower oil, and/or palm kernel oil), skim milk, corn syrup solids, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, lactose (milk), contains 2% or less of: cocoa processes with alkali, lecithin (soy), whey (milk), high fructose corn syrup, chocolate, baking soda, salt, natural flavor and artificial flavor, pgpr, hershey's milk chocolate eggs: milk chocolate (sugar, skim milk, chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, lactose, lecithin (soy), artificial flavor, salt), hershey's special dark eggs: sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, cocoa processed with alkali, milk fat contains 2% or less of lecithin (soy), pgpr, vanillin, artificial flavor, milk, hershey's extra creamy milk chocolate eggs: milk chocolate (sugar: skim milk, cocoa butter: chocolate, milk fat, lecithin (soy), natural flavor)

Check Hshy Astd Candy Eggs Gusset - 32 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking