Is HT Fresh Foods Market Fudge Iced Brownies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk with vitamins c & d
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • whole eggs
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • salted butter
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +3 more

milk with vitamins c & d

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oils, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt and Natural Flavor), Whole Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, and Enzymes), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Artificial Flavor Beta-Carotene [Coloring] and Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides [Palm], Polysorbate 60), Fructose, Salted Butter (Pasteurized Cream [Milk], Salt), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Milk with Vitamins C & D (Milk, Ascorbic Acid [Vitamin C], Vitamin D2), Corn Syrup, Maltitol Syrup, Artificial Flavor (Sugar, Caramel Color), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali).

Check HT Fresh Foods Market Fudge Iced Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HT Fresh Foods Market Fudge Iced Brownies is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go