Is HT Fresh Foods Market Garlic Artisan Hummus Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Water, Sesame Tahini, Garlic, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Manzanilla Olives, Pimientos, Salt, Citric Acid, Capers, Spices, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate To Maintain Freshness, Chickpeas, Sodium Benzoate To Maintain Freshness

Check HT Fresh Foods Market Garlic Artisan Hummus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HT Fresh Foods Market Garlic Artisan Hummus is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing