Is HT Organics Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cream, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Agave Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Roasted Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Water, Organic Black Pepper

Check HT Organics Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HT Organics Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping