Is HT Organics Cheese Sticks - Colby Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized cultured milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic yellow colby cheese

organic pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yellow Colby Cheese (organic Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Organic Annatto, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (organic Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Contains No Animal Rennet, Organic Yellow Colby Cheese (organic Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Organic Annatto, Microbial Enzymes), Contains No Animal Rennet.

Check HT Organics Cheese Sticks - Colby Jack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HT Organics Cheese Sticks - Colby Jack is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch