Is HT Organics Italian-Style Diced Tomatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Organic Spices (Organic Basil, Organic Oregano, Organic Thyme), Organic Garlic Powder, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Citric Acid
Check HT Organics Italian-Style Diced Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HT Organics Italian-Style Diced Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Where to buy
HT Organics Italian-Style Diced Tomatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


