Is HT Organics Ranch Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic buttermilk
- organic pasteurized cream
- organic cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- organic sour cream
- microbial enzymes
- acidophilus
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Sour Cream (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Organic Pasteurized Cream, Acidophilus And Bifidus Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Parsley, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Filtered Water, Xanthan Gum
Check HT Organics Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HT Organics Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
HT Organics Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


