Is HT Organics Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anticake Powdered Cellulose (the Cellulose Is Not Bleached With Chlorine, Contains No Animal Rennet), Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes).

Check HT Organics Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HT Organics Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSalad