No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is HT Traders Couscous with Garlic Oil Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (Durum Wheat Semolina), Roasted Garlic Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Olive Oil, Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Spice, No More than 2% Silicon Dioxide to Prevent Caking).

Check HT Traders Couscous with Garlic Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HT Traders Couscous with Garlic Oil is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal PrepSalad
Gluten Free? HT Traders Couscous with Garlic Oil | Spoonful