Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is HT Traders Couscous with Garlic Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (Durum Wheat Semolina), Roasted Garlic Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Olive Oil, Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Spice, No More than 2% Silicon Dioxide to Prevent Caking).

Check HT Traders Couscous with Garlic Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HT Traders Couscous with Garlic Oil is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal PrepSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? HT Traders Couscous with Garlic Oil | Spoonful