Is HT Traders Mandarin Ginger Poppy Seeds 355ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANDARIN ORANGE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, MANDARIN ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE) WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), RICE WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF. DISTILLED VINEGAR SALT, GINGER, POPPY SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR,POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE). CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).

Check HT Traders Mandarin Ginger Poppy Seeds 355ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping