Is HT TRADERS, RED PEPPER PERMESAN BOLD ITALIAN STYLE SEASONING BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), SPICES, RICE MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHEY POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CANE SUGAR, PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS A FLOW AGENT).

Check HT TRADERS, RED PEPPER PERMESAN BOLD ITALIAN STYLE SEASONING BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping