Is HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Primal Vanilla Quinoa Qrispy -- 2.1 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dark chocolate bar offers rich, slightly bitter chocolate flavor with subtle sweet aromatic notes; crisp, airy crunch gives a light, brittle texture. Commonly eaten as quick snack, broken into pieces over desserts, paired with coffee or wine, or tucked into bags for on‑the‑go; reviews note satisfying crunch and balanced flavor
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate bar offers rich, slightly bitter chocolate flavor with subtle sweet aromatic notes; crisp, airy crunch gives a light, brittle texture. Commonly eaten as quick snack, broken into pieces over desserts, paired with coffee or wine, or tucked into bags for on‑the‑go; reviews note satisfying crunch and balanced flavor
Ingredients
Organic Fair-trade Cacao, Unrefined Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Fair-trade Cocoa Butter, Organic Puffed Quinoa, Vanilla Bean, Sea Salt, Allergy Statement: Contains Coconut, May Contain Traces Of Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut,, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat, Allergy Statement: Contains Coconut, May Contain Traces Of Almond, Tree Nuts And Wheat, Allergy Statement:
Check HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Primal Vanilla Quinoa Qrispy -- 2.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Primal Vanilla Quinoa Qrispy -- 2.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Primal Vanilla Quinoa Qrispy -- 2.1 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


