Is HU Get Back To Human Grain-Free Cookies Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date, organic coconut oil, peanut pieces, fiber (from chicory root or the agave plant), peanut butter, cashew flour, egg (free-range, Certified Humane), flaxseed, peanut oil, baking soda, sea salt, organic rosemary extract (organic rosemary, organic coconut oil). Contains cashew, coconut, egg, and peanuts. Thorough allergen cleans are made prior to production, but beware that this product is produced using equipment that also processes milk, other tree nuts, soy, sesame, and wheat.

Check HU Get Back To Human Grain-Free Cookies Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastDipping