Is Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, slightly toasted buttery filling encased in a smooth chocolate shell with intermittent crunchy pieces; flavor balances roasted and sweet notes. Often eaten as a snack, dessert component, or paired with coffee. Reviewers commonly note a satisfying crunch, rich filling texture, and a pleasant, widely appreciated melting mouthfeel by consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dairy
- organic grass-fed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly toasted buttery filling encased in a smooth chocolate shell with intermittent crunchy pieces; flavor balances roasted and sweet notes. Often eaten as a snack, dessert component, or paired with coffee. Reviewers commonly note a satisfying crunch, rich filling texture, and a pleasant, widely appreciated melting mouthfeel by consumers.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Organic Unrefined Coconut Sugar, Organic Cacao*, Organic Hazelnut Butter, Organic Grass-fed Milk, Organic Cocoa Butter*, Organic Hazelnut.
Check Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
Hu Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch Organic 48% Cacao Nut Butter Filled Milk Chocolate, Hazelnut Butter + Hazelnut Crunch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


