Is Hubba Bubba Awesome Original Bubble Gum Tape, 2 Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, aspartame, BHT
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, aspartame, BHT

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GUM BASE, CORN SYRUP, GLYCEROL; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, ACESULFAME K, ASPARTAME, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), COLORS (RED 40, RED 40 LAKE).

Check Hubba Bubba Awesome Original Bubble Gum Tape, 2 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hubba Bubba Awesome Original Bubble Gum Tape, 2 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go