Is Hubba Bubba Awesome Original Bubble Gum Tape, 2 Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, aspartame, BHT
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, aspartame, BHT

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GUM BASE, CORN SYRUP, GLYCEROL; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, ACESULFAME K, ASPARTAME, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), COLORS (RED 40, RED 40 LAKE).

Check Hubba Bubba Awesome Original Bubble Gum Tape, 2 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hubba Bubba Awesome Original Bubble Gum Tape, 2 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go