Is Hubba Bubba Bubble Tape Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin corn starch

soy lecithin corn starch

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Long, coiled tape delivers a durable, soft, stretchable gum with bright, sweet fruit flavor often used for bubble-blowing and portioned snacking; reviewers note convenient tape dispensing, strong bubble capacity, and initial flavor intensity, while common criticisms mention quickly fading taste, sticky residue on hands, and uneven flavor distribution across rolls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Soy Lecithin Corn Starch, Acesulfame-potassium, Aspartame, Colours. Aspartame: 2.7 Mg, Acesulfame-potassium: 3.7 Mg/1 Piece.

Check Hubba Bubba Bubble Tape against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Roll, Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go