Is Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- oats
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats (73), Sugar, Sultanas (7%) (Sultanas , Vegetable Oil), Wheat (3%), Apricot Flavoured Fruit Pieces (1.5%) (Concentrated Apricot Puree, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Annatto)), Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Flavoured Compound Coated Raisin (Milk, Soy), Desicated Coconut (1%) (Preservative (223), Sulphites), Pumpkin Seeds (1%), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt
Check Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit
Simply Nature Fruit Strips Strawberry
Smucker's Simply Fruit Seedless Red Raspberry Spreadable Fruit, 10-Ounce Jar
Fresh Gourmet Nut & Fruit Toppings Toasted Sliced Almonds - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Hubbards Simply Muesli Toasted Apricot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Dried


